How Can We Help?
< All Topics
Print

Why did I get a letter about trimming my trees over the sidewalk?

City of Chandler Chapter 30, Neighborhood Standards Section 30-18, (F) requirements for sidewalk and road clearance:

No owner or occupant of any property shall allow or permit any trees, shrubs or other plant growth on the property to impede, obstruct or interfere with the free passage upon any public street, sidewalk or alleyway; obstruct the visibility of drivers; or interfere with any traffic control device or signs or street lighting. Tree limbs must be maintained to hang no lower than fifteen (15) feet above any public street or alleyway and eight (8) feet above any public sidewalk. Trees below eight (8) feet, shrubs, or other plant growth must be maintained away from any public sidewalk.

Previous What is the Watering Schedule on the Greenbelt (for those walking dogs, etc.)
Table of Contents